News

Home >> News

How Can Sea Buckthorn Oil Rejuvenate Your Skin

Jun. 20, 2022

If you've been keeping up with the world of skincare, you've probably come across more oils, lotions and potions than you know what to do with. To which we say, the more the merrier! Allow us to add one more to your repertoire - sea buckthorn oil.

Sea buckthorn has an impressive array of essential fatty acids, vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. That makes it a lean, mean, anti-aging machine! So, let's learn about the benefits of sea buckthorn, as well as some background on this nutritious oil and tips on how to best use it.


What is Sea Buckthorn Oil?

The sea buckthorn plant, also known as buckthorn, sea buckthorn and sea berry, is a deciduous shrub that grows at high altitudes in the Himalayan region, China, Russia and Northern Europe.

Sea buckthorn produces lime yellow berries that have been used in traditional medicine for centuries and can also be consumed and applied to the skin as part of a healthy diet. Whether from the fleshy pulp of the berries or their small, nutrient-rich seeds, this oil can add incredible value to your skin care routine.


Seabuckthorn seed oil.JPG


Benefits of Sea Buckthorn

Naturally, a plant that contains as much goodness as sea buckthorn brings many benefits when applied to the skin.


Soothing Protection

Sea buckthorn oil is rich in antioxidants and is a powerful protector against stressors that accelerate the signs of aging. It is rich in polyphenols, flavonoids, micronutrients and vitamins A, C and E, all of which work to eliminate the threat of external aggressors.

This helps smooth the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, plumps up the skin, and evens out skin tone and texture. This also makes it a great choice for anyone trying to reduce discoloration and scars.

Because these antioxidants strengthen the skin's natural defenses, there is less that can irritate the skin, resulting in a calmer complexion. This is why sea buckthorn oil is used as a preferred soothing agent after exfoliating treatments such as peels and masks.


seabuckthorn fruit oil softcapsules 4.jpg


Deep Moisturizing

Then there is the balanced fatty acid structure of sea buckthorn oil, which provides smoothing and occlusive properties that relieve temporary redness and discomfort. Oils such as Omega-7 and Omega-6 rejuvenate and strengthen the skin, while Omega-3 and Omega-9 help hydrate - the perfect combination for rough, dry and flaky skin!

Sea buckthorn oil also has linoleic acid (a natural component of our sebum), which helps strengthen the skin's lipid barrier. This prevents dry skin from losing the moisture it so desperately needs and improves hydration levels.


Suitable for all skin types

When you consider the protective and strengthening properties, hydrating ability, soothing and calming effects, and deep penetrating nature of sea buckthorn oil, you get a fairly versatile substance. It works equally well for dry, sensitive and combination skin types.

And if you have oily skin? Good news! Sea buckthorn oil is non-comedogenic, so it won't clog your pores.


How Can Sea Buckthorn Oil Rejuvenate Your Skin

Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil Powder


How to use sea buckthorn oil

There are several ways to incorporate sea buckthorn oil into your skincare regimen. You can use it in its purest form - just make sure it's free of trendy additives and hasn't undergone a chemical or thermal extraction process that could kill all of its nutrients.

By itself, it can replace your usual lotion, or you can use it after you've used your favorite facial moisturizer and anti-aging eye cream, sealing them in. Otherwise, it creates a barrier that other products cannot penetrate.

This nutritive oil works so well with moisturizing ingredients like hyaluronic acid and jojoba oil that it's found in serums and facial oils in abundance - which is great if you don't like messing with the pure stuff.

And because of its high unsaturated fatty acid content, pure sea buckthorn oil can go rancid without proper storage and should be used as soon as possible. So keep it in a dark bottle, away from heat and direct light.



Seabuckthorn fruit oil is the oil contained in sea buckthorn fruit, which is rich in vitamin E, carotenoids and unsaturated fatty acids. It has the health effects of regulating immunity, protecting cardiovascular system and assisting digestion. Please contact HRD today if you need to buy them, we welcome your inquiries!



PreviousNone
Certifications
  • GMP Certificate
  • GMP Certificate
Contact Us

Key words:  Vitamin C Effervescent Tablets Dietary Supplements Seabuckthorn Series Products Seabuckthorn Fruit Oil Capsule Seabuckthorn Seed Oil Capsule OEM and ODM Herbal Extracts Seabuckthorn manufacturers Seabuckthorn suppliers