Sea Buckthorn Series

Home >> Products >> Sea Buckthorn Series

Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil

Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.) berry oil, orange red to dark red oil liquid, is produced by supercritical CO2 extraction technology.


Description

The dried whole berry of sea buckthorn is one kind of Chinese herbal medicines. The sea buckthorn whole berry is characterized with sour and astringent tastes, and is usually used to cure the patients suffering from illness of stomach, lung, heart, blood, etc. Sea buckthorn berry oil is rich in vitamin E, carotenoids and palmitoleic acid.


Applications:

Sea buckthorn whole berry oil can be used as ingredient in functional foods and Chinese medicine, especially in soft capsules, and cosmetics.


Fatty acid composition:

Fatty acid nameSpecification
Palmitic acid6.0%-11.0%
Palmitoleic acid≥25 %
Stearic acid0.1%-3.0%
Oleic acid15.0%-25.0%
Linoleic acid30.0%-38.0%
Linolenic acid23.0%-31.0%


Physicochemical Properties:

ItemsSpecification
Benzo(a)pyrene≤10.0μg/kg
Peroxide Value≤0.25g/100g
Acid value≤15.0mg KOH/g
Arsenic(As)≤0.1mg/kg
Lead(Pb)≤0.1mg/kg


Specifications, Shelf Life, Storage Condition

Specifications: Aluminum foil bags, 1kg or 200 kg/bag

Shelf Life: 12 months

Storage Condition: Store in a cool, dry, clean and ventilated warehouse. Opened products should be refrigerated and eaten within 48 hours. It is forbidden to keep the package sealed for a long time after opening with a risk of the packing bags exploding.

Tags
Certifications
  • GMP Certificate
  • GMP Certificate
Contact Us