Sea Buckthorn Series

Home >> Products >> Sea Buckthorn Series

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil

Sea buckthorn seed oil is processed by supercritical CO2 extraction with of sea buckthorn seeds, it is transparent liquid oil, brown-yellow to orange-red in color, and unique aroma of sea buckthorn seed oil. Since the extraction processes are carried out without organic solvent, the product is natural.

Description

Description

Sea buckthorn seed oil is processed by supercritical CO2 extraction with of sea buckthorn seeds, it is transparent liquid oil, brown-yellow to orange-red in color, and unique aroma of sea buckthorn seed oil. Since the extraction processes are carried out without organic solvent, the product is natural.


Application range

Sea buckthorn seed oil can be used for ingredients for functional food, pharmaceuticals, and skin care products.


Fatty acid composition

Fatty acid ratioProportion
Palmitic acid6%-11%
Palmitoleic acid0.3%-2.0%
Stearic acid0.1%-3.0%
Oleic acid15%-25%
Linoleic acid30%-38%
Linolenic acid23%-31%


Physical and Chemical Properties

ItemsSpecification
Arsenic  (As)≤0.1mg/kg
Lead (Pb)≤0.1mg/kg
Benzo (α)pyrene≤10µg/kg
Peroxide value≤0.25%
Acid value≤15mg KOH/g


Specifications, shelf life, storage method

Specifications: 16kg/bucket, packaged with corrugated cardboard boxes outside.

Shelf life: 12 months.

Storage method:  keep in a cool, dry, ventilated, and light-proof warehouse, the floor should be lined with backing board, which should be 10 cm above the floor. Open-air stack should be avoided. Mix-storage with toxic articles or those with off-flavor should be prohibited. 


Tags
Certifications
  • GMP Certificate
  • GMP Certificate
Contact Us